Seq # 500

Crambidae Latreille, 1910 Family

Last modified: June 3, 2020, 3:30 p.m.


The family Crambidae contains nearly 9,700 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216) and is distributed worldwide. Rather many species are of economic importance.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae
Vernacular names
Grasmotten (NL), Crambids (EN)
Species in Belgium
122

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
500010

Pyraustinae Meyrick, 1890

500020

Spilomelinae Guenée, 1854

500025

Lathrotelinae Clarke, 1971

500030

Odontiinae Guenée, 1854

500040

Glaphyrinae Forbes, 1923

500050

Scopariinae Guenée, 1854

500060

Heliothinae Amsel, 1961

500070

Crambinae Latreille, 1810

500080

Acentropinae Stephens, 1835

500090

Schoenobiinae Duponchel, 1845


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...