Seq # 510

Drepanidae Boisduval, 1828 Family

Last modified: June 3, 2020, 3:30 p.m.


The Drepaninae, with about 500 species, mainly occur in the tropics and subtropics of the Old World. The Thyatirinae, with about 200 species, mainly occur in the Palaearctic and Oriental regions, although the group is represented in all zoogeographical regions except Australia (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217).


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae
Vernacular names
Eenstaartjes (NL), Hook-tips (EN)
Species in Belgium
16

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
510010

Drepaninae Boisduval, 1828

510020

Thyatirinae Smith J. B., 1893


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...