Seq # 520

Lasiocampidae Harris, 1841 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 11:30 a.m.


The family includes about 1,960 described species which are distributed mainly in the Old World tropics (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217).


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae
Vernacular names
Spinners (NL), Eggar moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
16

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
520010

Poecilocampinae Tutt, 1902

520020

Malacosominae Tutt, 1902

520030

Lasiocampinae Harris, 1841


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...