Seq # 470

Nymphalidae Swainson, 1827 Family

Last modified: June 27, 2019, 2:30 p.m.


The taxonomic status of certain subfamilies in the Nymphalidae is questionable. The family is represented in all geographical regions with about 6,160 species (van Nieukerken et al. 2011: 216).


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae
Vernacular names
Aurelia's (NL), Brush-footed butterflies (EN), Edelfalter (DE)
Species in Belgium
55

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
470010

Limenitidinae Behr, 1864

470020

Heliconiinae Swainson, 1822

470030

Apaturinae Boisduval, 1840

470040

Nymphalinae Swainson, 1827

470050

Danainae Boisduval, 1833

470060

Satyrinae Boisduval, 1833

470070

Melitaeinae Newman, 1870


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...