Seq # 460

Lycaenidae Leach, 1815 Family

Last modified: June 3, 2020, 3:30 p.m.


The Lycaenidae include around 5,200 species most of which occur in the Tropics (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216). The Lycaeninae have most representatives in the Holarctic region and the Polyommatinae are represented in all major biogeographical regions.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae
Vernacular names
Blauwtjes, kleine pages en vuurvlinders (NL), Gossamer-winged butterflies (EN)
Species in Belgium
35

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
460010

Lycaeninae Leach, 1815

460020

Theclinae Swainson, 1831

460030

Polyommatinae Swainson, 1827


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...