Seq # 455

Riodinidae Grote, 1895 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


Riodinidae are mainly distributed in the Neotropical region, though some species occur in the Nearctic and the Palaearctic as well. There are well over 1,500 species described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216).


Details

Classification
Family: Riodinidae
Vernacular names
Prachtvlinders (NL), Metalmarks (EN)
Species in Belgium
1

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
455010

Nemeobiinae Bates, 1868


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...