Seq # 450

Pieridae Duponchel, 1835 Family

Last modified: Aug. 5, 2020, 12:30 a.m.


Pieridae are represented in all main zoogeographical regions, with about 1,1700 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216). Well over 40 species occur in the West-Palaearctic.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae
Vernacular names
Witjes (NL), Whites (EN)
Species in Belgium
15

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
450010

Dismorphiinae Schatz, 1886

450020

Coliadinae Swainson, 1827

450030

Pierinae Duponchel, 1835


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...