Seq # 440

Hesperiidae Latreille, 1809 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


The family is represented in all main zoogeographical regions with about 4,120 species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011). No representatives are found in New Zealand. In the West-Palaearctic region there are just over 40 species.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae
Vernacular names
Dikkopjes (NL), Skippers (EN)
Species in Belgium
15

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
440010

Heteropterinae Aurivillius, 1925

440020

Hesperiinae Latreille, 1809

440030

Pyrginae Burmeister, 1878


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...