Seq # 430

Papilionidae Latreille, 1802 Family

Last modified: May 28, 2020, 5:30 a.m.


This family is present predominantly in the tropics, and includes very large, and among the most spectacular species of Lepidoptera. There are 570 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216).


Details

Classification
Family: Papilionidae
Vernacular names
Grote pages (NL), Swallowtails (EN)
Species in Belgium
2

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
430010

Papilioninae Latreille, 1802


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...