Seq # 490310060

Acrobasis sodalella Zeller, 1848 Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2021, 5:35 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded. Can be easily confused with Acrobasis consociella.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis sodalella
Vernacular names
Stoffige eikenlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1907. Note sur quelques lépidoptères belges. — Revue de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 14–15. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Acrobasis sodalella generally seems to be somewhat larger and more vividly colored and marked than the very similar A. consociella.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillar can be easily distinguished from A. consociella. The head and neck-shield are strongly spotted with black (in A. consociella the head and neck-shield are yellowish, the neck-shield much less spotted, on the head only 1-2 blackish spots in front on each half). Abdomen with sharp dark longitudinal lines. The caterpillars live in groups in relatively large, tightly woven nests, each in its own twisted tube.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus
No pictures yet!