Seq # 490310020

Acrobasis consociella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2021, 5:36 p.m.


A rather common species in most areas of Belgium, especially in the Kempen region and the eastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis consociella
Vernacular names
Eikentopspinselmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 104.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The head and neck-shield are yellowish, the neck-shield much less spotted, on the head only 1-2 blackish spots in front on each half.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards late August, occasionally there is a small second emergence from early September till early October. They are active at dusk and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larvae live gregariously in a conspicuous spun web over the leaves of several Quercus species, preferably on saplings. Pupation in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!