Seq # 490310030

Acrobasis marmorea (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 2:04 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen region and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis marmorea
Vernacular names
Hoekige mutsjeslichtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Acrobasis epelydella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 105.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The larva lives in a slight silken tube spun on the underside of a twig of Prunus spinosa, also on Crataegus or Sorbus. Pupation takes places inside the tube.

No pictures yet!