Seq # 490310010

Acrobasis advenella (Zincken, 1818) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2022, 11:51 a.m.


A common species scattered all over Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis advenella
Vernacular names
Mutsjeslichtmot (NL), Weißdorn-Gespinstzünsler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 483.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–24 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Pupation in the earth or in leaf-litter.
The adults are active during the night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives in spun flowers and young leaves of Crataegus, or, less often, Sorbus aucuparia.

No pictures yet!