Seq # 490230020

Cryptoblabes gnidiella (Millière, 1867) Species

Last modified: June 29, 2022, 10:18 a.m.


A species native to the Mediterranean region.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Cryptoblabini > Genus: Cryptoblabes > Species: Cryptoblabes gnidiella
Vernacular names
Citruslichtmot (NL), Honeydew Moth (EN)
Status

Exotic

Some caterpillars in the calyx of Punica granatum, the fruits of which were imported from Spain and found in a supermarket at Wieze, OV, 2018-10-01, leg. R. Meert. This Mediterranean species has already been reported from several central and north European countries as an accidental import. More info: Meert R. 2020


Distribution