Seq # 490230010

Cryptoblabes bistriga (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2021, 6:51 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Cryptoblabini > Genus: Cryptoblabes > Species: Cryptoblabes bistriga
Vernacular names
Boslichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late mid May till the end of August. They fly at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives in a folded leaf of Quercus species or, less often, Alnus glutinosa. It eats out holes between the veins. Pupation in detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!