Seq # 490030040

Aphomia zelleri de Joannis, 1932 Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 4:31 p.m.


A rare species in Flanders, more frequently observed in the sandy areas of the northwest of the country, especially at the sea coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Galleriinae > Tribus: Tirathabini > Genus: Aphomia > Species: Aphomia zelleri
Vernacular names
Duinmosmot (NL)
Synonyms
Aphomia bipunctanus Zeller, 1848
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 103 (as Melissoblaptes anellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August. They are active just after dark and again in early morning sun. They come to light but usually do not enter traps.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Brachythecium albicans
Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives in a vertical silken tube extending about 10 cm into the sand on the moss Brachythecium albicans. It hibernates. Pupation in the silken tube below the surface.

No pictures yet!