Seq # 490030010

Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Galleriinae > Tribus: Tirathabini > Genus: Aphomia > Species: Aphomia sociella
Vernacular names
Hommelnestmot (NL), Pyrale du Bourdon (FR)
Synonyms
Aphomia colonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as colonella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of May till August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Wax

The larva lives on the comb in the nests of wasps and bumblebees in a silken tube or gallery. It overwinters in its cocoon. Pupation takes place in a cocoon in the nest, usually spun gregariously; sometimes outside the nest.

No pictures yet!