Seq # 490030020

Aphomia gularis (Zeller, 1877) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 4:35 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, seldom recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Galleriinae > Tribus: Tirathabini > Genus: Aphomia > Species: Aphomia gularis
Vernacular names
Notenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983a. Systematische naamlijst van de Belgische Lepidoptera. — Entomobrochure 4: 1–57. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)
No pictures yet!