Seq # 490310050

Acrobasis repandana (Fabricius, 1798) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2022, 10:30 a.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis repandana
Vernacular names
Oranje eikenlichtmot (NL), Gebänderter Zünsler (DE)
Synonyms
Acrobasis tumidella (Zincken, 1818) and Acrobasis zelleri Ragonot, 1885
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as tumidella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–25 mm.
See also A. tumidana.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives between spun leaves on Quercus.

No pictures yet!