Seq # 490310045

Acrobasis porphyrella (Duponchel, 1836) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2020, 10:38 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from a few observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis porphyrella
Vernacular names
Porfierlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2015. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2014 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 43(4): 98–103. On page 102.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Erica
No pictures yet!