Seq # 490310080

Acrobasis tumidana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 20, 2019, 1:51 p.m.


Rather common in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis tumidana
Vernacular names
Rode eikenlichtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Acrobasis verrucella (Hübner, 1796) and Acrobasis rubrotibiella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 105.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. When conditions are right, small numbers can be observed until late in October. They are active at dusk and later come to light or sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives between spun leaves of Quercus. It hibernates.

No pictures yet!