Seq # 490330010

Ancylosis cinnamomella (Duponchel, 1836) Species

Last modified: June 9, 2021, 7:15 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part and the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Ancylosis > Species: Ancylosis cinnamomella
Vernacular names
Kaneellichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1865. Notes sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune de Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 9: 47–48. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid April till mid August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sedum acre and Artemisia campestris
Host plant (genera):
Globularia

The larvae live on Sedum acre, Artemisia campestris and Globularia.

No pictures yet!