Seq # 490330020

Ancylosis oblitella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: Aug. 20, 2022, 1:14 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Ancylosis > Species: Ancylosis oblitella
Vernacular names
Levervlekmot (NL), Salzliebender, Schmalzünsler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1965a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 63 (1963)(9–12): 42. On page 42.
Status

Migrant

A rare migrant in Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–22 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It pupates in a thick silken cocoon above ground.
The adults are active during the night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been seen from early July till mid September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva feeds on Chenopodium.

No pictures yet!