Seq # 490340010

Apomyelois bistriatella (Hulst, 1887) Species

Last modified: Nov. 14, 2022, 12:29 p.m.


First observation of this species in Belgium was in 2007. A rare species in Belgium, more observed in the northeastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Apomyelois > Species: Apomyelois bistriatella
Vernacular names
Koolzwammot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 141.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It makes a silk-lined gallery inside the fungus and later, when fully fed, it burrows into dead wood where it hibernates and pupates the following spring. The pupae may also be found in the fungus.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly onwards from mid May towards September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi

The larva feeds on the fungus Daldinia concentrica which is growing on burnt Ulex or young Betula.

No pictures yet!