Seq # 490340020

Apomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: June 14, 2022, 3:46 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, rarely recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Apomyelois > Species: Apomyelois ceratoniae
Vernacular names
Johannesbroodmot (NL), Johannisbrotmotte, Johannesbrotmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)
No pictures yet!