Seq # 490350010

Assara terebrella (Zincken, 1818) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2021, 6:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Assara > Species: Assara terebrella
Vernacular names
Fijnsparkegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 121.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from onwards from May till the end of August. They fly at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies

The larva lives in a cone of Picea abies, inhibiting its development and causing it to fall prematurely. The larva lives probably two years. Pupation in the cone.

No pictures yet!