Seq # 490360010

Cadra cautella (Walker, 1863) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2020, 9:38 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. It is a major worldwide pest of flourmills, food processing plants and dried fruits.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Cadra > Species: Cadra cautella
Vernacular names
Amandelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1965b. Remarques sur la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 64 (1964)(1–4): 12–13. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They fly at night and rests on windows and walls during the day. Often seen indoors.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Indoors, the adults have been seen in all months of the year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)

The larva lives in a silk web on stored foods like dried fruit, grains, nuts, seeds and warehouse foodsupplies.

No pictures yet!