Seq # 275020660

Coleophora ornatipennella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 7:13 p.m.


A very rarely seen species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora ornatipennella
Vernacular names
Graskokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are ochreous yellow with little black dots all over the wing. The wings are sickle shaped, there are also many light longitudinal lines.
The antennae are thickened at the base.
See also bladmineerders.be.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Caterpillars are not distinguishable of those of C. lixella due to many misidentifications in the past.

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is flattened, at first whitish yellow changing rather quickly to brown. Cases are 13–17 mm.
The mouth angle is about 30°.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Young larvae live on several species of Lamiaceae, making their first case from the leaves. At first they eat flowers and seeds of the foodplant. Just before winter they switch to grasses, mining them.
Larvae live from October till May.
There has been a big confusion with C. lixella; therefore all the information in the old literature should be treated with caution.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lamium, Salvia, Thymus, Poa, Anthoxanthum, Bromus, Dactylis, Holcus and Koeleria
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

When young, they are to be found on Lamiaceae. Later on they change to grasses.

No pictures yet!