Seq # 275020650

Coleophora orbitella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, rather local and never in great numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora orbitella
Vernacular names
Okergrijze kokermot (NL), Pale birch case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 144. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are greyish, slightly shining, with no darker dots. The antennae are ringed till the middle or just beyond.
Wingspan is 10.5–14 mm.
See also bladmineerders.be

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar lives in a composite leaf case of about 7 mm. The case is dark brown, after over wintering greyish brown and more unicoloured.
The mouth angle is 10–30°. The case is easily recognisable.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the under side of a leaf.
Larvae are found from mid August, they are fully grown at the end of October.
Pupation takes place only after hibernation. Pupation in the case attached to a twig of the food plant or nearby vegetation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May towards early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus and Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Alnus

The larva feeds on Alnus, Betula, Carpinus betulus and Corylus avellana.

No pictures yet!