Seq # 275020640

Coleophora ochripennella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: May 8, 2019, 6:03 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora ochripennella
Vernacular names
Geelbruine kokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 144. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are yellow brown with a paler costal line.
The antennae are alternately ringed white and dark brown-black till nearly the tip.
Wingspan is 11–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar makes a lobe case which is slender and hairy, and 8–10 mm long. The colour is dark brown.
The mouth angle is 80–90°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The caterpillars make clearly visible mines on the leaves of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Larvae from October till May. They are fully grown in May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of May till the whole of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ballota nigra
Host plant (genera):
Lamium, Glechoma and Stachys

The most important host plants are Lamium or Ballota.

No pictures yet!