Seq # 275020630

Coleophora ochrea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 7:01 p.m.


A very rare, xerothermic species in some dry limestone areas in the southern part of Belgium, only found where the foodplant grows.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora ochrea
Vernacular names
Zonneroosjeskokermot (NL), Large buff case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora hapsella Zeller, 1839
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 141 (as hapsella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The ochreous forewings are a little sickle-shaped. There are two long silver stripes starting from the base of the wings.
Wingspan is 15–19 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The caterpillar makes large case of 10-18 mm long. The case is light brown.
The mouth angle is 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The larva does not only mine the leaves, but also feeds on the developing seeds. It builds the case from leaf fragments.
Pupation in the case, usually attached to the foodplant or nearby vegetation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly during July and August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum chamaecistus and Helianthemum nummularium
Host plant (genera):
Helianthemum and Tuberaria

It feeds mainly on Helianthemum nummularium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry, xerothermic open places on limestone soil.

No pictures yet!