Seq # 275020670

Coleophora otidipennella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 7:25 p.m.


Still a rare species in Belgium, but locally sometimes very common.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora otidipennella
Vernacular names
Vroege veldbieskokermot (NL), Wood-rush case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora murinipennella (Duponchel, 1844)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143 (as murinipennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are ochreous grey with distinct white lines. The wing span is 9,5–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The caterpillar lives in a silken case witch can be 5,5–6 mm long. The mouth angle is 10°–15°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the flowers of the host plant.
Caterpillars are to be found in June and July. Most often they live in leaf litter feeding on the fallen seeds. Therefore they are difficult to find.
Pupation takes place in April of May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

It's one of the earliest Coleophora flyers in Belgium and the adults fly onwards from late April towards the middle of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula campestris and Luzula pilosa
Host plant (genera):
Luzula

Luzula campestris is mostly taken, they feed also on: L. pilosa and L. multiflora.

No pictures yet!