Seq # 275020680

Coleophora paripennella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium living locally in rather wet arias.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora paripennella
Vernacular names
Bronskokermot (NL), Dark thistle case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora aereipennis sensu auct., nec Heinemann & Wocke, 1877
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1957. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (huitième note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 33(32): 1–16. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are metal green. The antennae are blackish dark till 2/3 to the tip, beyond there they are white.
Wingspan is 10–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Head and plates are black. The body is dull yellowish white.

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar makes a blackish brown trivalved case of about 8 mm.
The mouth angle is 0°–10°, causing the case to lay almost flat on the leaf.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The caterpillar makes a lot of little distinct fleck mines.


Bionomics

The larvae live at the under side of a leaf. They are fully grown at the end of May or beginning of June.
Pupation takes place on a stem nearby ground level.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May towards early July, sometimes even till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Centaurea, Arctium, Carduus, Cirsium, Carlina, Serratula and Solidago
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on Asteraceae like Arctium, Carduus, Centaurea, Cirsium and many others.

No pictures yet!