Seq # 210010140

Argyresthia semifusca (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 10:17 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Probably overlooked due to it resemblance with other Argyresthia species, especially with Argyresthia spinosella, Argyresthia conjugella and Argyresthia glaucinella.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia semifusca
Vernacular names
Okerbruine pedaalmot (NL)
Synonyms
Argyresthia spiniella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 139.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva inhabits the young shoots of the food plant.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia and Sorbus aria
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Sorbus aucuparia or Crataegus.

No pictures yet!