Seq # 210010060

Argyresthia conjugella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 9:19 p.m.


A fairly common species spread throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia conjugella
Vernacular names
Grote pedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 139.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults can be seen from early May towards July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia and Sorbus aria
Host plant (genera):
Malus

The larva lives in the fruits of Sorbus aucuparia, Sorbus aria or Malus. Pupation in a cocoon under loose bark or amongst leaf-litter on the ground. The pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!