Seq # 210010070

Argyresthia curvella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2020, 6:33 p.m.


A rather common species in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia curvella
Vernacular names
Appelpedaalmot (NL)
Synonyms
Argyresthia arcella (Fabricius, 1776) and Argyresthia cornella senus auct., nec (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 140.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus

The larva lives in the shoots or the flowers of Malus.

No pictures yet!