Seq # 210

Argyresthiidae Bruand, 1851 Family

Last modified: Aug. 5, 2020, 12:30 a.m.


The family Argyresthiidae was formerly often included as a subfamily of the Yponomeutidae. It consists of 157 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 214).


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae
Vernacular names
Pedaalmotten (NL), Shiny headstand moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
27

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
210010

Argyresthia Hübner, 1825


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...