Seq # 205

Glyphipterigidae Stainton, 1854 Family

Last modified: Oct. 27, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


The Glyphipterigidae have a world-wide distribution with 535 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 214). In the Palaearctic region the family is mainly represented by the large genus Glyphipterix, with 54 species.


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae
Vernacular names
Parelmotten (NL), Sedge moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
17

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
205010

Orthoteliinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1857

205020

Acrolepiinae Heinemann, 1870

205030

Glyphipteriginae Stainton, 1854


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...