Seq # 200

Plutellidae Guenée, 1845 Family

Last modified: Aug. 5, 2020, 12:30 a.m.


The family Plutellidae was formerly included as a subfamily in the Yponomeutidae. There are 150 described species worldwide (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 214) of which Plutella xylostella is the best known.


Details

Classification
Family: Plutellidae
Vernacular names
Koolmotten (NL), Diamondback moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
4

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
200010

Eidophasia Stephens, 1842

200020

Plutella Schrank, 1802

200030

Rhigognostis Zeller, 1857


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...