Seq # 195

Ypsolophidae Guenée, 1845 Family

Last modified: June 3, 2020, 1:30 p.m.


This family, with 163 described species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 214), occurs mainly in the Palaearctic region and extends to North Africa, eastern Russia, and also in NW India. It was accidentally introduced in the U.S.A.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae
Vernacular names
Spitskopmotten (NL), Ypsolophid moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
16

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
195010

Ypsolophinae Guenée, 1854

195020

Ochsenheimeriinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1857


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...