Seq # 210010080

Argyresthia fundella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1835) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 10:09 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia fundella
Vernacular names
Grofgevlekt pedaalmot (NL), Gebänderte Tannennadel-Knospenmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Bionomics

The larva mines the needles of different species the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba
Host plant (genera):
Abies

The larva lives on different species of Abies.

No pictures yet!