Seq # 210010085

Argyresthia glaucinella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 10:40 a.m.


Observed for the first time in Belgium in 2006. A very rare species and easely confused with some other members of the genus.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia glaucinella
Vernacular names
Schorspedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Peeters A. 2007. Argyresthia glaucinella, nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutidae). — Phegea 35(2): 55–56. On page 55.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; mainly in June and July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aesculus hippocastanum
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Betula

The larva lives in the bark of Quercus and Aesculus hippocastanum. Pupates in a cocoon within the bark.

No pictures yet!