Seq # 210010090

Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 9:13 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia goedartella
Vernacular names
Berkenpedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till the end of September, sometimes well into October. They occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives in a shoot or in the catkins of Betula spp. or Alnus glutinosa, sometimes congregating under bark in the spring. The larva hibernates. Pupation in a cocoon in or under the bark.

No pictures yet!