Seq # 210010100

Argyresthia ivella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 3:33 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia ivella
Vernacular names
Breedvlekpedaalmot (NL)
Synonyms
Argyresthia anderreggiella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1944. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (4e note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 20(18): 1–12. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Malus sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Malus
No pictures yet!