Seq # 210010110

Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 11:56 a.m.


A common species in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia pruniella
Vernacular names
Kersenpedaalmot (NL), Kirschblüten-Knospenmotte (DE)
Synonyms
Argyresthia ephippella (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the shoots of the food plant, including cultivars.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus cerasus

The larva lives on Prunus cerasus.

No pictures yet!