Seq # 210010050

Argyresthia brockeella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 9 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium with most records in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia brockeella
Vernacular names
Sierlijke pedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Larvae feed in buds and catkins of the host plant. Hibernation in a male catkin, causing some sort of distorted growth at the top. The larva ejects frass through a small hole.


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula

Shoots or catkins of Betula spp. or Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!