Seq # 210010040

Argyresthia bonnetella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 11:41 a.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, but probably overlooked due its very similar appearance with A. pruniella.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia bonnetella
Vernacular names
Variabele pedaalmot (NL)
Synonyms
Argyresthia tetrapodella (Linnaeus, 1767) , Argyresthia nitidella (Fabricius, 1775) and Argyresthia curvella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the terminal shoots of the food plant. It usually overwinters as a young larva in a spinning on the food plant.
It pupates in a rough cocoon on the ground.
The adults are active by day, but also at night when they come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June, July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives in the terminal shoots of Crataegus.

No pictures yet!