Seq # 210010170

Argyresthia spinosella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 12:04 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia spinosella
Vernacular names
Bloesempedaalmot (NL), Schlehen-Knospenmotte (DE)
Synonyms
Argyresthia mendica (Haworth, 1828) and Argyresthia tetrapodella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 139.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in early spring in the flowers and young shoots of the hostplant, feeding on the inside.
Pupation in a net-shaped cocoon.
The adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly mainly from early May till August, sometimes till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

Mainly Prunus spinosa but also other Prunus spp.

No pictures yet!