Seq # 210010160

Argyresthia sorbiella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 12:03 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia sorbiella
Vernacular names
Bessenpedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1995b. Argyresthia praecocella Zeller, 1839 et Argyresthia sorbiella (Treitschke, 1833) espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutidae). — Phegea 23: 179–180. On page 179.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia and Sorbus aria
No pictures yet!