Seq # 210010150

Argyresthia semitestacella (Curtis, 1833) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 12:03 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, but probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia semitestacella
Vernacular names
Beukenpedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 139.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica
No pictures yet!